sorry, I hit enter before finishing the email... Again: Hi Andreas,
for sure it would be much better to use the webservice directly but I´m already investigating with CARTO and it seems there´s no WMS support - if I have any update on this, I´ll share with you. EPSG:4326 would be perfect for me, even though I know the original file is in Magna Sirgas (EPSG:4686). So, if I understood right, I need to specify a resolution in decimal degrees, right? I´m saving a raster image with only 3 color values (assigned by its column "dn" which indicates if the pixels correspond to forest, no forest or no information). Sorry, I don´t know to say if it´s orthoimage. I´ve already polygonized the other tiff files I had from this series (but were not from WMS) and the results were meaningful, probably because there´re only this 3 colors. 2016-11-07 19:18 GMT-02:00 Juliana Mori <julm...@gmail.com>: > Hi Andreas, > > for sure it would be much better to use the webservice directly but I´m > already investigating with CARTO and it seems there´s no WMS support - if I > have any update on this, I´ll share with you. > > EPSG:4326 would be perfect for me, even though I know the original file is > in Magna Sirgas (EPSG:4686). > > > > 2016-11-07 19:15 GMT-02:00 Andreas Neumann <a.neum...@carto.net>: > >> Hi Juliana, >> >> First, I would investigate with Carto, if you really cannot embed a WMS. >> It would be much better to use the webservice directly rather than >> downloading and uploading and then end up with an outdated image. >> >> If that does not work, you need to set a meaningful resolution. As we can >> see in your screenshot the resolution text input fields are empty. Also >> check if the projection is correct. Do you really want to save in EPSG:4326 >> or rather in a meter based system? >> >> What kind of data are you saving? Orthoimages or maps with few colors or >> black and white? If it is orthoimages, I would use JPEG compression in the >> Geotiff, otherwise probably deflate/LZW. >> >> Then you have to find a meaningful resolution. If you really want to save >> in EPSG:4326, you have to specify a resolution in decimal degrees. Try with >> larger values first, such as 0.05 and then, if it is too coarse go to >> smaller values. >> >> About polygonizing raster to vector: this really depends on the content - >> and I kind of doubt it if you really get meaningful results. Maybe it works >> with few colors and homogeneous areas. It certainly would not work well for >> aerial images. >> Hope it helps, >> Andreas >> >> Am 07.11.2016 um 22:05 schrieb Juliana Mori: >> >> Hi Andreas, >> >> thanks for your reply. >> >> I chose layer extent for extensions and current layer for resolution but >> still doesn´t work. >> >> >> >> >> Should I do this in a different way? >> >> About the bigger question, no, CARTO doesn´t allow uploading geotiffs. >> What I´ve done so far is polygonizing the rasters in QGis and uploading the >> converted shapefile to CARTO. As you said WMS can´t be converted into >> shape, I´m not sure this is going to work at all... won´t I be able to >> polygonize a raster downloaded from a WMS server? >> >> All the best, Juliana. >> >> >> >> >> >> 2016-11-07 18:44 GMT-02:00 Andreas Neumann <a.neum...@carto.net>: >> >>> Hi Juliana, >>> >>> "Save AS" as a WMS should work fine - but you need to specify a useful >>> extent and resolution (in map units of your projection). Otherwise it >>> probably fails. >>> >>> I just tested it and it works fine. >>> >>> The bigger question is: will CARTO allow to upload larger Geotiff files? >>> Did you check that? >>> >>> Note that WMS are always raster. You can't convert it into a shp file. >>> >>> Andreas >>> >>> Am 07.11.2016 um 21:27 schrieb Juliana Mori: >>> >>> Hello, >>> >>> I have loaded a wms server to QGis, which is a raster format. As I need >>> to use this in an external aplication (CARTO) which does not support wms, >>> I´m trying to export the server loaded into QGIS through "save as" >>> funcionality. But it´s not working. >>> >>> Do you know how I can export the wms loaded to a file (raster or shp)? >>> >>> Thanks a lot, Juliana. >>> >>> >>> ps:: I´m working with QGis Essen, 2.14.3 >>> >>> -- >>> *Juliana Mori* >>> www.julianamori.com >>> >>> >>> >>> _______________________________________________ >>> Qgis-user mailing listqgis-u...@lists.osgeo.org >>> List info: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user >>> Unsubscribe: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user >>> >>> _______________________________________________ Qgis-user mailing list >>> Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org List info: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman >>> /listinfo/qgis-user Unsubscribe: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman >>> /listinfo/qgis-user >> >> -- >> *Juliana Mori* >> www.julianamori.com >> +55 11 999653145 >> >> > > > -- > *Juliana Mori* > www.julianamori.com > +55 11 999653145 > > -- *Juliana Mori* www.julianamori.com +55 11 999653145
_______________________________________________ Qgis-user mailing list Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org List info: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user Unsubscribe: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user