One other thing that may or may not be of use but the USDA Forest
Service Publishes a GPS Receiver Report that covers phones - and that's
helped if I've had a client go "Well I have a Apple <something> or a
Android <thing>". At least I feel slightly better going "good enough" or
"no not good enough".
It should be good worldwide (but I will admit I think phones are my
'tech ceiling' these days) but your mileage may vary.
https://www.fs.fed.us/database/gps/mtdcrept/accuracy/index.htm
Randy
On 5/22/20 8:55 PM, Priv.-Doz. Dr. Maria Shinoto wrote:
Somehow I did not follow the discussion, but like to add some of our experience.
We are doing field work in a remote region in the southern Japanese mountains,
archaeological surveys on the ground based on LiDAR data.
A simple Garmin etrex10 is mostly reliable in an area of 40cm by 40cm around a
measured point, if used repeatedly at this point and the point is located in
the middle of a valley. Even cell phones do a good enough job. As soon as we
get closer to the steep slopes, the accuracy of the Garmin is less than 5 to 10
meters. We can check this with the detailed LiDAR based map, and geologists
told us, that even an expensive device could not be more precise under these
conditions. So we decided to measure traditionally on the ground if precise
measure is necessary, otherwise note the GPS data and the location as shown in
the map.
To sum up, we came to the conclusion not to spend money on an expensive GPS
that may not work in the shadow of steep slopes -- or in the streets of New
York. -- I appreciate any additional advice, and hope that this experience can
save Steve's organisation some money...
Best,
Maria
Am 23.05.2020 um 03:54 schrieb Stephen Sacks <sack...@earthlink.net>:
In order to make widely available some wise advice, I'm sending to this list a
message I received from Neil B. In addition to Neil's message below, I want to
mention that Nicolas Cadieux also provided similar information, saying I'd have
to pay around $1,000 for equipment that gives consistently accurate location
coordinates. And thanks, also to Falk Huettmann and Bernd Vogelgesang for
their replies.
Message from Neil B:
Hello Stephen.
Glad that you're having success. I would like to start off by saying that it is
best to always reply to the mailing list and not directly to the person who
submitted the email. Mailing lists work really well in that there is a pool of
people out there who may be able to offer advice or may have an alternate
method to solve the problem that may turn out to be a better way. On the flip
side by maintaining the email chain through the mailing list, the follow up
emails that provide information are stored in the archives which benefits
anyone searching the internet to have the complete trail of information.
As far as your results they are acceptable for the device you're using. GPS in
phones are never built to precision survey standards and there is no reason for
them to be. If you're within 30ft of where the phone thinks you should be then
you can easily navigate the rest of the way by visual sight. High end equipment
to achieve sub-inch accuracy is probably in the range of thousands of dollars.
One thing to keep in mind is there is a difference between the accuracy of a
device and to what level of precision they display. While the app on the phone
may display 8 decimal places of a lat/long coordinate and tell you if you have
moved a foot, it doesn't help that the coordinate it is displaying is out +/-
30 feet. The accuracy of a device can also be affected by the environment where
the device is being operated. In regards to cell phones, they use multiple
sources to determine location such as GPS, cell phone towers, and wifi points
to perform the triangulation. Lack of line of sight to satellites, signals from
cell towers bouncing off of surrounding buildings, or someone's wireless router
using inaccurate position information can all affect the accuracy of what is
being displayed on your phone.
So the question is how are you determining that the coordinates are wrong? If
you have information that you trust to be authoritative then adjust your points
to those values and carry on. I have no advice or opinions on inexpensive
devices that may help with a more accurate reading.
Please do not respond directly to me. This email account is not actively
monitored and I don't always have the time to follow up with the emails. All
the best with your endeavours.
~Neil B.
On Fri, May 15, 2020 at 7:52 PM Stephen Sacks <sack...@earthlink.net> wrote:
Hi Neil,
With your help, I have successfully brought the corners of our gardens back
from Pennsylvania to the Promenade here in Brooklyn Heights, New York. Thank
you.
At the risk of wearing out my welcome, I'm now asking for more advice. My
point features are approximately where they should be but not exactly, some
points are just a few feet off and some are 10 or even 30 feet off. I imported
the data trying both EPSG 4326 and 4269.
I'm now convinced that the problem is due to (1) my Google Pixel 3 cellphone, (2) the app I'm
using ("Latitude Longitude" published by gps-coordinates), and especially (3) my
less-than-steady hands. I capture coordinates by standing at spot, waiting for the blue dot to
settle, and then touching the blue dot. Often I don't touch the screen at exactly the right place.
I tried another app ("GPS Coordinates" published by Financept) which is better in that
it allows me to zoom in, but I'm still not always getting it right.
I'm thinking now that I need specialized equipment. That is what I want to
ask you. Can you recommend some inexpensive device that will allow me to
simply press a button to record accurately the coordinates of the point where
I'm standing? Keep in mind that this is a community project with no funding.
I live on Social Security and a university pension, but I'm willing to pay
something in the range of $50 or a bit more. Do you know of anything at such a
modest price, or would I have to pay much more? Or perhaps you know of better
software for my Android Pixel 3 phone.
Thanks in advance for any advice you might offer.
Steve
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
--
Randal Hale
rjh...@northrivergeographic.com
(p) 423.653.3611
http://www.northrivergeographic.com
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org
List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user