I also found issues with the raster::extract function, for some reason, I got crazy values when I compared the resulting value with the one from QGIS(Zonal Statistics Plugin) and ArcGIS(zonal statistics), while the value from qgis and arcgis were close but the raster::extract has a lot of disturbances:
#example library(raster) library(rgdal) r <- raster("PRISM_ppt_stable_4kmM3_201608_bil.bil http://prism.nacse.org/6month/") setwd("D:/PRISM/2005-2016/cb_2015_us_state_500k/") psa <- readOGR(".",paste("cb_2015_us_state_500k <http://www2.census.gov/geo/tiger/GENZ2015/shp/cb_2015_us_state_500k.zip> ",sep='')) e <- extract(r, psa, weights=TRUE, sp=TRUE, na.rm=TRUE, df=TRUE,fun=mean) result <- cbind(psa$monmean,e$PRISM_ppt_stable_4kmM3_201609_bil) result [,1] [,2] [1,] 67.756948 59.672969 [2,] 8.163987 44.415848 [3,] 91.171480 53.295749 [4,] 74.446065 52.633753 [5,] 128.915104 56.779383 [6,] 105.266005 93.266030 [7,] 187.633359 45.947235 [8,] 106.659815 90.639262 [9,] 160.519008 46.249172 [10,] 57.266614 26.728985 [11,] 23.258635 49.885868 [12,] 132.101744 46.713378 [13,] 21.995937 51.782905 [14,] 168.313586 93.790604 [15,] NA NA ...... [56,] 76.527362 82.369481 Has anyone have looked into this issue? Thanks, Peter On Tue, Oct 18, 2016 at 10:10 AM, chris english < englishchristoph...@gmail.com> wrote: > Mel, > > Looking at detail in cjg.png the northmost missing data island shows approx > 20-25 in Southern three quarters and 0-5 the small North at tip of island. > Directly above this 0-5 another coastal 0-5. > If a substantial east-west scarp bisected the island it might explain. I > would otherwise expect a very slight mismatch in projection, a thing I > often have problems with. > > Though reading raster::extract it looks like you want to employ the weights > are if your polys are relatively smaller than your cells. > > HTH > Chris > > On Oct 18, 2016 4:35 PM, "Bacou, Melanie" <m...@mbacou.com> wrote: > > > Hi, > > I'm summarizing biophysical rasters (UDEL precipitation and temperature) > > across administrative units for countries in Africa using (pseudo code): > > > > raster::extract(udel, admin, fun=mean, na.rm=T, small=T) > > > > Out of the 756 units I need data for, extract() fails to return means for > > a few coastal units (in red on the maps below) even though the rasters > show > > data at these locations. > > > > Is there a particular reason why this might happen? Shall I look for > > possible geometry errors in my source shapefiles, or could there be > another > > reason? > > > > Maps here: > > https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/30925475/eclgcdmhapfplaml.png > > https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/30925475/lmkgmdoohpmhdcjg.png > > > > Thanks for any tip. --Mel. > > > > _______________________________________________ > > R-sig-Geo mailing list > > R-sig-Geo@r-project.org > > https://stat.ethz.ch/mailman/listinfo/r-sig-geo > > > > [[alternative HTML version deleted]] > > _______________________________________________ > R-sig-Geo mailing list > R-sig-Geo@r-project.org > https://stat.ethz.ch/mailman/listinfo/r-sig-geo > [[alternative HTML version deleted]] _______________________________________________ R-sig-Geo mailing list R-sig-Geo@r-project.org https://stat.ethz.ch/mailman/listinfo/r-sig-geo