On 15/05/12 22:25, Colin Smale wrote: > It would be nice if these "rond-points" would be explicitly tagged (e.g. > junction=rond_point???) so mkgmap can still easily be taught to > recognise it and treat it as a roundabout even if it doesn't comply with > the OSM semantics for one. Otherwise your satnav will tell you to turn > right at the junction, even if you want to turn left {driving on the > right}. I am concerned here about usability of the data, particularly > for routing.
According to Wikipedia at least, the ones without priority for circulating traffic are called "traffic circles" in the US, and they use the BE "roundabout" as we do in GB: "In the U.S., traffic engineers use the term roundabout for intersections in which entering traffic must yield to traffic already in the circle, reserving the term traffic circle for those in which entering traffic is controlled by stop signs, traffic signals, or is not formally controlled." -- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Traffic_circle not a bad distinction to retain, as I've mentioned. Luckily the language divide operates in our favo(u)r here. So as I understand it the j=traffic_circle would seem to be a more generic English name which could include rond-points, though carrefours giratoire are the same concept as j=roundabout. If the distinction ever needs to be made, I'd suggest using {junction,highway}=traffic_circle for cases with other priorities. http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/search?q=traffic_circle#values -- very little usage of either right now Note that we don't ordinarily represent priorities at junctions anyway. Given that we don't make the distinction elsewhere, wouldn't it make sense to solve the problem separately? -- Andrew Chadwick _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging