I don't see how those tags are mutually exclusive. As for a dam being a waterway, makes about as much sense as highway=traffic_signals to me.
On Wed, Aug 7, 2013 at 7:13 PM, André Pirard <a.pirard.pa...@gmail.com>wrote: > Hi, > > The waterway=dam <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Dam> definition is > all well but it doesn't give a damn about what runs on top ;-) > Can I have > waterway=dam > highway=* > ? > I feel like Osmose hides nearby ready to jump. > > The actual case I meet is one of a dam incorrectly tagged as a bridge. > And I inherit a menagerie of highway related attributes. > > And, once again, I'm baffled by a dam being a waterway, like a crossing > being a highway and an artificial water reservoir being a natural. > > Cheers, > > André. > > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging > >
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging