On Wed, Aug 7, 2013 at 5:13 PM, André Pirard <a.pirard.pa...@gmail.com>wrote:
> The waterway=dam <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Dam> definition is > all well but it doesn't give a damn about what runs on top ;-) > ... > And, once again, I'm baffled by a dam being a waterway, like a crossing > being a highway and an artificial water reservoir being a natural. > I might just tag that with two ways, especially if the shape of the dam eventually diverges from the highway running over it. It just seems cleaner to have it just be a highway, no? waterway=dam level=0 name=Damn Dam highway=primary level=1 bridge=yes name=Damn View Highway I might share nodes between the two ways (if I'm feeling like a neatnick with no regard for iD and Potlach users). One day someone might decide to flesh out the dam way and turn it into an area.... for an example look at Boulder Dam / Hoover Dam, which is a waterway AND a building AND a dessert topping. Good thing it's not a highway also, as that would cross the line.
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging