Hi André, I first wrote "crèche", obviously. Then I sent a mail to the mailing list, and the "è" was not rendered correctly. So I concluded that having a non-ascii character in a tag might be more of a nuisance … I'm french speaking and would obviously prefer a è. Can you point me to some information how this kind of questions is treated in OSM?
nounours Am 03.11.2013 um 15:44 schrieb André Pirard: > On 2013-11-03 14:31, Gilbert Hangartner wrote : >> Hi there, >> >> I wrote a proposal to correctly tag "Crèches" or "Childcare-centres" or >> "Daycare-centrers" or "Kindertagesstätte". Thank you in advance for your >> comments and thoughts. >> >> amenity=creche > > According to http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/crèche and .../creche, as > well as all non-foreign dictionaries, the spelling is "crèche", not "creche". > Why make spelling mistakes? > > Cheers, > > André. > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging