On Tue, May 27, 2014 at 7:18 AM, Martin Koppenhoefer <dieterdre...@gmail.com> wrote: > I don't know in Brazil, but in Italy or Germany the maxspeed for built-up > areas does not correspond perfectly with the settlement extension but is > indeed yet another thing to consider. It is basically defined by street > signs (start / end of a settlement according to the driving laws), and we > map these signs on nodes aside the highway with traffic_sign=city_limit > (name=*) and split the highway there and map the speed limit as maxspeed=50 > (or whatever your default is) and source:maxspeed=IT:urban (or DE:urban > etc.) > http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key%3Asource%3Amaxspeed (we add those > source:maxspeed tags so we could hypothetically adjust the speedlimit in > case the law was changed, therefore we also suggest to map > source:maxspeed=sign if there is an additional sign which confirms the > default).
That's essentially the same as in Brazil. Mapping the perimeter would not replace mapping maxspeeds for each way individually. > For settlements (in urbanism / settlement geographic terms) my suggestion is > to use place=* on an area. Wouldn't that make users confused when reading search results? The place=* tag is already used in cities' admin centre node and (sometimes, perhaps incorrectly) admin boundary relation. > Please do not use landuse=residential for huge areas with all kind of > landuses inside. That's precisely what we want to avoid. Maybe we need a new tag for that. > cheers, > Martin > > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging > -- Fernando Trebien +55 (51) 9962-5409 "Nullius in verba." _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging