I like Nelson's idea of using a new value for "boundary" to represent this, mainly because the perimeter is not "ground truth" but an invisible "legal definition" that roughly matches the urbanized area. I was wondering if this concept exists elsewhere so that we can even propose such value in a way that's reusable worldwide.
Here Maps represents the urban perimeter in Brazil just like this dotted line across a river near Berlin and the area inside it: http://here.com/52.5804776,13.2183974,18,0,0,normal.day But in the case of Berlin, it could be Here Maps' arbitrary choice, not a legally significant area. On Tue, May 27, 2014 at 10:01 AM, Nelson A. de Oliveira <nao...@gmail.com> wrote: > On Tue, May 27, 2014 at 7:18 AM, Martin Koppenhoefer > <dieterdre...@gmail.com> wrote: >> For settlements (in urbanism / settlement geographic terms) my suggestion is >> to use place=* on an area. > > There is one problem when using place: people start to duplicate data. > What is already present/available in the place node is duplicated in > the place area. Sometimes it also causes data mismatch (population > with one value in the node and a different one in the area, different > classifications, names, etc). > > The urban perimeter tag should be as simple as possible, without > giving a chance for data duplication. > >> Please do not use landuse=residential for huge areas with all kind of >> landuses inside. > > Using landuse=residential is exactly what we want to avoid. > > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging -- Fernando Trebien +55 (51) 9962-5409 "Nullius in verba." _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging