Ah, OK. That makes more sense then. (: --K
On 25 August 2015 at 17:15, L. David Baron <dba...@dbaron.org> wrote: > On Tuesday 2015-08-25 16:42 +0200, serpens-...@gmx.de wrote: >> >> The destination country is not always identical with addr:country – see >> >> for example the embassy of Ethiopia in Berlin (destination countries: >> >> Germany, Poland, Slovak Republic and Czech Republic), see >> >> http://aethiopien-botschaft.de/ >> >> So there is an embassy >> - located in Berlin (addr:country=DE), >> - the sending country is Ethiopia (diplomatic:sending_country=ET) >> - and the destination countries are Germany, Poland, Slovak Republic and >> Czech Republic (diplomatic:destination_country=DE;PL;SK;CZ). > > Another example is that many (maybe all?) embassies to the Vatican > are actually located in Italy (in many cases separate from the > embassies to Italy, also located in Rome), e.g., around: > http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/41.90247/12.46159 > > -David > > -- > 𝄞 L. David Baron http://dbaron.org/ 𝄂 > 𝄢 Mozilla https://www.mozilla.org/ 𝄂 > Before I built a wall I'd ask to know > What I was walling in or walling out, > And to whom I was like to give offense. > - Robert Frost, Mending Wall (1914) > > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging > _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging