what about wheelmap.org [1] ? it shows whether an entrance is accessible for wheelchair users. Not everything is visible on osm.org, but sometimes you can use alternate OSM-based maps.
m [1] http://wheelmap.org/en/map#/popup/1274040743?lat=51.50811726643938&lon=-0.1252618432044983&q=london&zoom=19 On Wed, Jul 6, 2016 at 5:00 PM, Bjoern Hassler <bjohas...@gmail.com> wrote: > Certainly wheelchair=yes/no in conjunction with railway=subway_entrance is > used a lot in central London: > http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/hap > > Bjoern > > On 6 July 2016 at 15:33, Philip Barnes <p...@trigpoint.me.uk> wrote: >> >> On Wed, 2016-07-06 at 16:23 +0200, Martin Koppenhoefer wrote: >> > >> > >> > sent from a phone >> > >> > Il giorno 06 lug 2016, alle ore 16:05, Bjoern Hassler <bjohas+mw@gmai >> > l.com> ha scritto: >> > > >> > > >> > > However, how would you look for subway_entrances that are >> > > accessible? If the lift is mapped separately, it won't be mapped as >> > > a subway_entrance (as there should only be one subway_entrance per >> > > physical entrance)? >> > >> > I don't follow you here. If the lift leads to the subway, why >> > couldn't I apply subway entrance to it? Clearly it is a physical >> > entrance, isn't it? >> > >> > >> > >> > > >> > > It would be much simpler to the map users (e.g. via OSMAND) to view >> > > accessible entrances as a single POI. Extracting "subway_entrance + >> > > nearby elevator (with the function of accessing the subway)" seems >> > > like an error prone task. >> > >> > if there are only steps, the entrance isn't accessible to >> > wheelchairs. See above for the lift >> > >> A subway entrance normally leads into a ticket hall where there are >> machines to buy tickets, the barriers and then the lift and/or stairs >> are beyond those. >> >> Unless you are going to start indoor mapping the barriers then >> stairs=yes/no, lift=yes/no make perfect sense on the entrance. >> >> Entrances also need opening hours, some are not open at weekends or >> late in the evening. >> >> Phil (trigpoint) >> >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Tagging mailing list >> Tagging@openstreetmap.org >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging > > > > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging > _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging