On 2017년 05월 19일 15:21, Tijmen Stam wrote:
On 19-05-17 13:04, Warin wrote:
Hi,
There is a
relationhttp://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/7107501#map=5/-24.173/134.723
for the World Solar Challenge that runs from Darwin to Adelaide.
Presently tagged with;
route=raceway
highway=raceway
This is run on public highways with normal traffic, so it is not a
closed raceway.
There are similar events around the world.
I would think that highway=raceway should be deleted, could be confusing
for renders.
And the route= could be changed to something like route=solar_challenge
or is there a more universal term?
Wikipedia link -
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/en:World%20Solar%20Challenge?uselang=en
(I would like to see the other events encouraged to use OSM, anyone who
says this is not for OSM is simply discouraging use of OSM.)
I think we should NOT tag these kinds of one-off routes, with no visible
trace on the ground.
It's not a one-off event, it exists since 1987.
_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
Tagging@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging