That is quite a common thing. I tag the buildings, or addressed nodes, with the appropriate postcode. So building one side will have one postcode and on the other side they will have a different postcode.
The postman doesn't deliver mail to the street and large users will have their own postcode. Phil (trigpoint) On Fri, 2018-03-09 at 17:08 -0300, Fernando Trebien wrote: > In Brazil some streets have a different postal code on each side. > There seems to be no officially defined tag to represent this on > ways. > Nominatim supports [1] US TIGER tags tiger:zip_left and > tiger:zip_right, even though those could be replaced with postal code > boundary relations [2] in the future since they are areas [3]. It > doesn't seem to make sense to recommend using them outside the US. > Over here we could perhaps use a large number of postal code boundary > relations, or painstakingly add a postal code to every address. > > What would you recommend in this situation? Perhaps we should adopt > postal_code:[side] and ask Nominatim developers to support that? > > [1] https://github.com/openstreetmap/Nominatim/blob/master/utils/tige > rAddressImport.py > [2] https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:boundary=postal_code > [3] http://www.zipmap.net/ > _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging