Oops, sent an earlier attempt from the wrong place: TIGER:zip_left and zip_right were intended to be ZIP codes, because they were there to help census workers find the houses who hadn't returned census forms (which were sent out to postal addresses). They were never entirely correct, though, and were based on an incorrect mental model of "ZIP code as an area feature" rather than "a set of discrete points where the truck delivers the mail". So the whole idea was pretty screwy right from the start. (For instance, my workplace has a unique five-digit ZIP code. When I started here back in the day, it didn't have a building number, because it was the only address in its ZIP code. Eventually the fire brigade insisted that it have one, and it acquired a vanity address: One Research Circle.)
When I'm entering a building address, I fill in number and street, city, state and ZIP code - the entire tuple. I see very little value to tiger:zip at this point. If I'm moving down a street, entering address after address, JOSM does handle things quite conveniently, with most of the fields pre-filled. (I wish it had a custom increment value. A lot of the streets in my community have building numbers that increment by 4 instead of 1 or 2, so that there's a little room for expansion if someone subdivides a building lot.) _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging