Thank you everyone for your attentive answers. From your information and some detailed testing, I think that for Brazil it is best to use boundary=postal_code for the vast majority of municipalities with small population, with addr:postcode for a few elements with exceptional postal codes. It also seems that in the long term this would be the best solution for larger cities as well [1], though in the short term we may keep using addr:postcode for most addresses, or postal_code whenever both sides of a street have the same postal code. We surely should not use tiger:* tags, as the scope of those is by definition limited to the US.
Note: in my tests, Nominatim seemed to have some issues computing its postcode field when tiger:zip_left and tiger:zip_right are different. [1] (pt) https://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?pid=688791 -- Fernando Trebien +55 (51) 9962-5409 "Nullius in verba." _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging