On Fri, 11 Jan 2019 at 07:47, Daniel Koć <daniel@koć.pl> wrote: > > Maybe we could also start with real life examples first to know where is > the most common limit of size/proportion etc. for both types. >
OK, here's a few examples from Australia - & it turns out most of them are already in OSM under a variety of designations! Burrup Peninsula https://www.australiasnorthwest.com/business/attractions/murujuga-national-park-burrup-peninsula - scroll down for map Mornington Peninsula: https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/3333281#map=10/-38.3311/144.9566 Eyre Peninsula: https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/6345515 Yorke Peninsula: https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/6639578#map=8/-34.447/137.455 Fleurieu Peninsula: https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/7250640#map=9/-35.5857/138.7394 With these 3, note how the mappers have handled the "inside" edge - makes a lot of sense! Cape York Peninsula that I mentioned earlier: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cape_York_Peninsula https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/304927126#map=6/-15.041/142.387 with a node at the northern tip only, on what is actually Cape York! Thanks Graeme
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging