On Fri, Sep 6, 2019 at 2:14 PM Markus <selfishseaho...@gmail.com> wrote:
> Hello everyone > > I'm unsure how to map the following situation: > > There are two lanes approaching a roundabout, both with different > destinations. The lanes are divided by a solid line (and later a panted > triangle with chevrons) for about 100 m before they are separated > physically: > > https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/430073056 > > Do we have a relation for storing the information that the left lane > continues on [way 394112487](https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/394112487) > and the right lane on [way 290130794]( > https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/290130794)? This information is > important in order that routers don't announce too late (i.e. when the > lanes can't be changed anymore) which lane one has to take. > > Or is turn:lanes + change:lanes enough? (And what if there were no turn > lane markings?) > Consider putting the split at the theoretical gore and making the right turn sliproad placement=transition from the theoretical gore to the bullnose. Example: https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/397356496
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging