I don't think this is good mapping. Firstly, this is not a route. A route is something that gets you from one place to another. This is a network of routes, and there is a tag for it, type=network[1] But this type of a relation breaks the "Relations are not Categories" rule [2]. That's why I think this network relation should be broken up into route relations with the appropriate network tag.
If this is allowed, then what stops someone from making a "Bicycle routes in Germany" relation ? [1] - https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Relation:network [2] - https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Relations/Relations_are_not_Categories čet, 12. ruj 2019. u 11:05 Martin Koppenhoefer <dieterdre...@gmail.com> napisao je: > > > sent from a phone > > > On 12. Sep 2019, at 10:49, Peter Elderson <pelder...@gmail.com> wrote: > > > > If there is agreement that this actually is something worth mapping, I > don't see a problem there. > > > this is how wikipedia works, in OpenStreetMap you do not need approval of > others that something is “worth” mapping, the osm question is whether > something is verifiable. > > > Cheers Martin > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging >
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging