There's a new-ish page about the prefix "not:" https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:not:
It's been used with "not:name" to show that a street isn't named something else (e.g. for streets that had the wrong name on official OS maps in Britain): https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:not:name Also it's been used with "not:addr:postcode" - https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/keys/?key=not%3Aaddr%3Apostcode Recently there was a suggestion to use "not:brand" and "not:brand:wikidata" to show that a feature is not part of a chain. https://github.com/openstreetmap/iD/issues/6577 For example, this can be used to tag the "Burger King" fast food restaurant in Illinois that's older than the international brand with the same name. This would help database users distinguish between places like this and the usual, popular brand, when doing searches or validating data. Does anyone see a problem with this? What about "not:name"? There's also a discussion about using that tag to check for mistakes, like when new mappers keep changing the name of a feature due to a misspelled or hard-to-read sign: https://github.com/openstreetmap/iD/issues/6411 -Joseph _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging