Hello Joseph, I have to say that I'm not a fan of the tag, IMHO negation is something that will make harder to do searches... If the burger king is not the food chain keep the brand empty and write a note or do a Wikipedia page about it, probably an historical activity deserve it.
About the no name, this already exists: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:noname Can you please point out why adopt the new syntax instead? Cheers, Francesco Il sab 14 set 2019, 06:43 Joseph Eisenberg <joseph.eisenb...@gmail.com> ha scritto: > There's a new-ish page about the prefix "not:" > > https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:not: > > It's been used with "not:name" to show that a street isn't named > something else (e.g. for streets that had the wrong name on official > OS maps in Britain): https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:not:name > > Also it's been used with "not:addr:postcode" - > https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/keys/?key=not%3Aaddr%3Apostcode > > Recently there was a suggestion to use "not:brand" and > "not:brand:wikidata" to show that a feature is not part of a chain. > https://github.com/openstreetmap/iD/issues/6577 > > For example, this can be used to tag the "Burger King" fast food > restaurant in Illinois that's older than the international brand with > the same name. This would help database users distinguish between > places like this and the usual, popular brand, when doing searches or > validating data. > > Does anyone see a problem with this? > > What about "not:name"? There's also a discussion about using that tag > to check for mistakes, like when new mappers keep changing the name of > a feature due to a misspelled or hard-to-read sign: > https://github.com/openstreetmap/iD/issues/6411 > > -Joseph > > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging >
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging