On Mon, Jan 27, 2020 at 1:32 PM Paul Johnson <ba...@ursamundi.org> wrote: > > > > On Mon, Jan 27, 2020 at 2:16 PM Mike Thompson <miketh...@gmail.com> wrote: >> >> >> Here is an example of a major trail in the area where I live: https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/385367054 which someone has tagged as a cycleway. I have biked, walked and ran this trail many different times over the years and I have no indication that it was built for a specific purpose. On a typical day I would say that non cyclists outnumber cyclist. I also just visited the websites for the various entities that manage the trail, and there is no indication I could find that it was built for a single purpose. It is a general recreation trail. I suspect the "cycleway" tag was used so that it would show up in some cycling specific renderer... but I can't say that for sure. > > > Possibly old version of the way had lanes and signage, which got deleted in a more recent rebuild? Or just bad tagging? Either way, looking at it in id's default imagery I'd say that definitely looks like a path to me now, barring any on the ground knowledge. Though the width and turn radii on curves tends to make me think they wanted it to be a cycleway but then either chickened out or downgraded it at the last minute. ____ There is a painted centerline if I recall, but does that necessarily mean it is a "cycleway"? The centerline is just as much to keep walkers from taking up the entire trail as it is for cyclists. Regarding the turn radii, I would say the authorities probably intended it to be used by cyclists as well as other users. ___________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging >
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging