Don't think the official name will help. Talking from my limited experience with cycle routes in Italy: most do not have e Reference and many do not have an agreed-upon official name. But they exist on the ground with some kind of sign posting, often varying along the same route over space and depending on when they were installed. And the official names are often hilarious, and long. Try this: https://suisentieridegliezzelini.it/ Have a look at the signs in the first image. And then use Sarah's trick to create a "ref" from the first characters: "SSDELIMEIL". Note that you need the whole text as identification. The first line is the name of a group of walking and hiking routes, the second line is the name of the specific route. The problem is not on the OSM mapping side, it is the completely unstructured approach by the various administrations to something which should be cycling network. I have given up hope and limit myself to documenting what is on the ground. If there is no ref I don't put a ref tag. If there is an official name I put it, even it is an entire sermon.
On Sun, 29 Mar 2020, 13:33 Paul Allen, <pla16...@gmail.com> wrote: > On Sun, 29 Mar 2020 at 10:42, Sarah Hoffmann <lon...@denofr.de> wrote: > >> * section_name (section? stage? leg?) >> > > Segment? Just a thought. > > -- > Paul > > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging >
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging