How would you feel about mapping it with a superroute relation? The superroute would then contain 3 route relations.
1 for the first part by bicycle 1 for the middle part by train 1 for the last part by bicycle If we give the train part a different role in the superroute, we can make it such that the continuity line in JOSM is still drawn. This solution might also work to indicate that certain parts of a bicycle route need to be done on foot. Although creating separate route relations for such short stretches may feel like overkill. The other 'interruption' of a bicycle route I can think of, is where a ferry needs to be taken. In theory this could also be a funicular. In Antwerpen there is a special bus service that takes cyclists through a tunnel under river Schelde (for commuters, where a ferry was abolished, it's unlikely we'll create a route relation for this, but not impossible/unthinkable). In JOSM PT_Assistant there will soon be a convenience button to extract route relations from route or superroute relations, to make a conversion from route to superroute+route relations easier to do. Polyglot On Sun, Aug 30, 2020 at 9:59 AM Francesco Ansanelli <franci...@gmail.com> wrote: > Hello, > > a new example that could benefit of this proposal: > > https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/10605853 > > Can someone please go ahead and make a proposal? > > Many thanks > Best regards > Francesco > > Il mer 24 giu 2020, 23:25 Peter Elderson <pelder...@gmail.com> ha scritto: > >> For the record, I think a transfer role is a generic solution for the >> issue raised here, applicable to the cable car transfer and other types of >> transfer in routes, but I will not propose a new role value any time soon. >> >> Anyone who wants to do it has my support, though. >> >> Vr gr Peter Elderson >> >> >> Op za 20 jun. 2020 om 09:13 schreef Martin Koppenhoefer < >> dieterdre...@gmail.com>: >> >>> >>> >>> sent from a phone >>> >>> > On 20. Jun 2020, at 01:58, Warin <61sundow...@gmail.com> wrote: >>> > >>> > Normal OSM access is assumed to be access=yes, where some access is >>> restricted then in OSM it should be marked *=no. >>> >>> >>> for roads access=yes is assumed, it is not necessarily the default for >>> all kind of features. >>> >>> >>> Cheers Martin >>> _______________________________________________ >>> Tagging mailing list >>> Tagging@openstreetmap.org >>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging >>> >> _______________________________________________ >> Tagging mailing list >> Tagging@openstreetmap.org >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging >> > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging >
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging