>> AFAIK it is only lat, long and elevation data. How >> did you enter the name >> and surface tags for the ways. The source tag is the >> same.
> GPX files can contain a lot of data and meta data, the schema for GPX 1.1 > can be found here: http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/1 Well aware of that, I've been using them for osm uploads for 2-3years. However osm only uses a very limited set so lat, long and elev are all that is currently used by osm, you have to enter all other tags manually. Have a read of some of the info here: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Special:Search?search=gpx >> I could say something like that's google and not osm but >> >> have a look at the roundabouts below: > > I've drawn, probably wrong, at least one round about already, but that > isn't what I meant, I meant for uniform round abouts a few different round > about sizes would make less work for people. > >> Your gpx files should give you the correct sizes to make >> the roundabouts. > > GPS can be a car width or more wrong, although the more GPS tracks you can > start applying averaging etc. But it still will give you a good indication on how big to draw the roundabout. Most of this stuff is in the wiki you just need to have a read through it. -- Cheers Ross _______________________________________________ Talk-au mailing list Talk-au@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au