> I've drawn, probably wrong, at least one round about already, but that isn't > what I meant, I meant for uniform round abouts a few different round about > sizes would make less work for people. >
I gather you mean the way at the intersection of Gwydir Highway and Byron Street. A few things wrong with it Tags not required: clockwise, oneway The way is drawn backwards, in potlatch you can reverse the way by selecting it and then clicking on the button in the bottom left corner. By drawing the way in the correct direction it will be recoginised as clockwise. Additional tag required: junction=roundabout This tells the renderer/router that it is oneway. You could also probably half the number of nodes in the way as well, generally you only need 8 nodes to create a suitable roundabout on the map. One at each entry for four streets and one between each street entry. Have a look at the ones I pointed out before in Proserpine for an idea of how it works. By using josm it also allows you to align the nodes in a circle, and you can create one roundabout and then copy and paste. Once again this is in the wiki here: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Map_Features -- Cheers Ross _______________________________________________ Talk-au mailing list Talk-au@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au