Hello,
Andy from OSM's Data Working Group here.
> Is there any other way to alert the Data working group?
With respect, which part of "Please understand that our working group
consists of volunteers only who do this job in their spare time. All
incoming messages are read but processing them can take a little time."
(in the acknowledgement that gets sent out to every DWG ticket) was
unclear? We got Phil's message 6:51 UTC Saturday morning. The user was
blocked in https://www.openstreetmap.org/user_blocks/5875 about 49 hours
later, across a weekend. Is that response not snappy enough for you? :)
With regard to the data that they've added, we'll give them a few days
to respond to the questions that they have been asked and if we don't
hear anything we'll revert and then likely redact the data.
With regard to the original notes, looking at the country feeds such as
https://resultmaps.neis-one.org/osm-notes-country?c=Australia ,
https://resultmaps.neis-one.org/osm-notes-country?c=United%20States and
https://resultmaps.neis-one.org/osm-notes-country?c=Canada it seems that
most or all of the original notes have been closed and will disappear
from the map in a few days. I'm aware that there are "note cleanup"
projects going on in Australia and elsewhere, so hopefully any
stragglers will also get dealt with.
Best Regards,
Andy
On 04/04/2022 04:28, Phil Wyatt wrote:
Another 60 changesets this morning!
Is there any other way to alert the Data working group? I suspect
there will be over 400 changesets to revert and they will get harder
the longer he adds data.
Cheers
*From:*Phil Wyatt <p...@wyatt-family.com>
*Sent:* Monday, 4 April 2022 10:29 AM
*To:* 'Graeme Fitzpatrick' <graemefi...@gmail.com>; 'Andrew Davidson'
<thesw...@gmail.com>; 'OSM - Andrew Harvey' <andrew.harv...@gmail.com>
*Cc:* 'OpenStreetMap' <talk-au@openstreetmap.org>
*Subject:* Re: [talk-au] Map Note Flood
Hi Folks,
Can someone else please log a request to the Data Working Group re
this user. I suspect me email is not getting to them as I have not
even received an acknowledgement as yet (which I gather should be
instantaneous)
He is still working away adding road names
Changesets in Australia by PopeyePopcord
d...@openstreetmap.org
suggested reverts
119223580
119223590
119223592
119223605
119223620
119223637
119223650
119223659
119223666
119223674
119223683
119223719
119223741
119223758
119223766
119223781
119223790
119223806
119223819
119224021
119224028
119224065
119224109
119224938 - maybe dont revert this - SWAVU comment
119225009
119225018
119244811
119244940
119247805
119247832
119247850
119247892
119247910
119247919
119247973
119248033
119248057
119248118
119248169
119248239
119248274
119248322
119248753
119248767
119248789
119248810
119248822
119248862
119248914
119248959
119249026
119249073
119249093
119249135
119249266
119250024
119276663
119276678
119276773
119276793
119276824
119276841
119276875
119276933
119276992
119277068
119277105
119277136
119277169
119277230
119277248
119277257
119277364
119277377
119277756
119277793
119277821
119277902
119277945
119277971
119278013
119278024
119278060
119278075
119278139
119278155
119278198
119278239
119278334
119278421
119278439
119278464
Cheers - Phil
*From:*Phil Wyatt <p...@wyatt-family.com>
*Sent:* Sunday, 3 April 2022 12:32 PM
*To:* 'Graeme Fitzpatrick' <graemefi...@gmail.com>; 'Andrew Davidson'
<thesw...@gmail.com>; 'OSM - Andrew Harvey' <andrew.harv...@gmail.com>
*Cc:* 'OpenStreetMap' <talk-au@openstreetmap.org>
*Subject:* Re: [talk-au] Map Note Flood
Hi Folks,
He is back at it in Australia, mainly in aboriginal communities –
adding street names and population and still no response for any
changeset comments.
I am collecting all the changeset numbers but *no response from the
data working group as yet*
Cheers - Phil
*From:*Graeme Fitzpatrick <graemefi...@gmail.com>
*Sent:* Saturday, 2 April 2022 4:52 PM
*To:* Andrew Davidson <thesw...@gmail.com>; OSM - Andrew Harvey
<andrew.harv...@gmail.com>
*Cc:* OpenStreetMap <talk-au@openstreetmap.org>
*Subject:* Re: [talk-au] Map Note Flood
Looks like we have somebody playing games?
https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3111672#map=15/-12.5048/135.8049
https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/PopeyePopcord
https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/PopeyePopcord/history#map=6/-18.272/136.714
AndrewH - you may need to swap to DWG hat for a moment?
Thanks
Graeme
On Thu, 31 Mar 2022 at 15:39, Graeme Fitzpatrick
<graemefi...@gmail.com> wrote:
Just had a comment made by somebody in the US on one of the Notes
I worked on: https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3111658
Apparently copying from HERE.com
They have referred to DWG.
Thanks
Graeme
On Thu, 31 Mar 2022 at 11:50, Andrew Davidson <thesw...@gmail.com>
wrote:
> On looking at the notes added in Australia, they do seem to
be an automated script comparing what’s in OSM to an external
source.
>
> The notes added to Nhulunbuy, Groote Eylandt and Maningrida
don’t seem to be coming from a suitable NT give source. One of
the notes suggests a street name for a road I was only able to
find in Google Maps.
>
That's the weird bit. They seem to be a mix of stuff from
Google Maps
and completely fictional stuff. Maningrida as far as I can tell
doesn't have street names.
_______________________________________________
Talk-au mailing list
Talk-au@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
_______________________________________________
Talk-au mailing list
Talk-au@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
_______________________________________________
Talk-au mailing list
Talk-au@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au