There's actually name:left and name:right to tell which side is which. alt_name isn't used for this.
Ben On Tuesday 04 June 2013 16:04:07 eMerzh wrote: > What about using alt_name or smth? > > On Tue, Jun 4, 2013 at 3:57 PM, Marc Gemis <marc.ge...@gmail.com> wrote: > > The streetname can be "street A - street B" Osmose complains when you > > have "street A;street B" > > You can create 2 associated street relations, one for each street + city > > + postcode + houses on that side > > or if you do not create associated street relations, the name of the > > street + city + postcode on the houses on that side. > > > > Examples with associated Street relations > > > > http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.116914&lon=4.395304&zoom=18&layers=M > > Pierstraat - Reetsesteenweg (Reet & Aartselaar) > > http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.16592&lon=4.42274&zoom=17&layers=M > > Jachtlaan (Antwerpen & Edegem) same name in this case, but different > > cities & postcodes > > > > m > > > > On Tue, Jun 4, 2013 at 1:24 PM, Teddy <e...@swing.be> wrote: > >> Hello, > >> > >> What to do if a street have 2 names ? > >> One side is in a town and the other side in another town ? > >> > >> Thanks. _______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be