PS: when I add such a street to their associated street relations (obviously 2 separate relations), the JOSM validator complains. Shouldn't that be fixed ? Gilbert
On 5 June 2013 19:55, Gilbert Hersschens <gherssch...@gmail.com> wrote: > Hi Marc, > I already fixed it. Wasn't sure which name to use, but I saw in other > examples that both names are combined to form the streetname. In this case > Bronstraat - Hofstede. > > Gilbert > > > On 5 June 2013 07:15, Marc Gemis <marc.ge...@gmail.com> wrote: > >> With this overpass query http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/ip you can see all >> streets with name:left tag. >> I noticed there is one near Mol (Bronstraat, Hofstede) without a name >> tag, only name:left and name:right. Searching for those streets in >> Nominatim returns no answer (for that street). >> So my advice is to add a name tag as well. (Yes, I know do not tag for >> the renderer, but using an undocumented tag, which is not recognized by >> Nominatim is pretty useless (even when it's used > 23.000 time -- see >> taginfo)) >> >> m >> >> >> On Tue, Jun 4, 2013 at 6:27 PM, Sander Deryckere <sander...@gmail.com>wrote: >> >>> Both names are equal, so al_name isn't used indeed. >>> >>> Here's some other example: >>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/94237553 (inside the same town >>> this time). But without associatedStreet relations. >>> >>> >>> 2013/6/4 Ben Laenen <benlae...@gmail.com> >>> >>>> There's actually name:left and name:right to tell which side is which. >>>> alt_name isn't used for this. >>>> >>>> Ben >>>> >>>> >>>> On Tuesday 04 June 2013 16:04:07 eMerzh wrote: >>>> > What about using alt_name or smth? >>>> > >>>> > On Tue, Jun 4, 2013 at 3:57 PM, Marc Gemis <marc.ge...@gmail.com> >>>> wrote: >>>> > > The streetname can be "street A - street B" Osmose complains when >>>> you >>>> > > have "street A;street B" >>>> > > You can create 2 associated street relations, one for each street + >>>> city >>>> > > + postcode + houses on that side >>>> > > or if you do not create associated street relations, the name of the >>>> > > street + city + postcode on the houses on that side. >>>> > > >>>> > > Examples with associated Street relations >>>> > > >>>> > > >>>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.116914&lon=4.395304&zoom=18&layers=M >>>> > > Pierstraat - Reetsesteenweg (Reet & Aartselaar) >>>> > > >>>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.16592&lon=4.42274&zoom=17&layers=M >>>> > > Jachtlaan (Antwerpen & Edegem) same name in this case, but different >>>> > > cities & postcodes >>>> > > >>>> > > m >>>> > > >>>> > > On Tue, Jun 4, 2013 at 1:24 PM, Teddy <e...@swing.be> wrote: >>>> > >> Hello, >>>> > >> >>>> > >> What to do if a street have 2 names ? >>>> > >> One side is in a town and the other side in another town ? >>>> > >> >>>> > >> Thanks. >>>> >>>> _______________________________________________ >>>> Talk-be mailing list >>>> Talk-be@openstreetmap.org >>>> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be >>>> >>> >>> >>> _______________________________________________ >>> Talk-be mailing list >>> Talk-be@openstreetmap.org >>> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be >>> >>> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Talk-be mailing list >> Talk-be@openstreetmap.org >> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be >> >> >
_______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be