Hi Canada Import Team, I'd like to ask a question that I've been curious about for a few years now. What happened during the import of inland water data? Throughout Canada, I find instances where tiles are missing water data. This results in lakes and other water polygons being abruptly cut off. Some examples: https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=9/55.4821/-65.2981 and https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=9/54.8027/-97.5913
I've also found an instance of rogue ocean tiles at zoom 10 and greater if you switch the map layer to Transport Map: https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=10/56.3267/-99.3107&layers=T I see that importing the Geobase National Hydro Network is still in the planning phase according to https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Geobase/NHN_-_OSM_Map_Feature I'm just curious as to why water data throughout Canada is very hit or miss. I guess I've answered my own question with "it's still in progress" but I'm curious nonetheless. I did check the message archives going a year back and didn't see anything regarding inland water data. Cheers, Peter
_______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca