Hi, there's a mapper in Canada - Darthmouthmapper - who seems to:
1. import data from a source he calls "Nova Scotia Open Data" - I am not aware of any imports discussion, and the source specification is not precise enough to determine the legal status of that. Judging from past changeset comments, whatever imports procedure is used must have a number of flaws. 2. import administrative boundaries 2a. as a mesh of closed ways (where most people would prefer relations), 2b. with, among other things, the tags "_Shape_Area_=yes", "addrcountry=Canada" (no colon!), "addr:postcode" (which is not generally used for objects that do not represent an address), and "type=land_area" (which is not generally used on closed ways). 2c. The combination of a level-8 admin boundary and place=village is also unusual (eg https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/616463020) but I cannot judge if this is normal in Canada. This is also used in residential areas https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/636390857 - is this area really a "village"? 3. use a ton of is_in tags which are highly unusual nowadays 4. occasionally change existing relations (not ways) from type=boundary to type=land_area (https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/8417484/history) 5. add addr:postcode and addr:province to place=village nodes 6. revert corrections applied to this by other users, claiming that "The video and instructions state these can be part of the ways" A number of people have complained in the past http://resultmaps.neis-one.org/osm-discussion-comments?uid=698649&commented but many of the issues seem to be present still. Before I ask him to fix this -- are any of the behaviours / mapping techniques outlined above somehow usual in Canada? Bye Frederik -- Frederik Ramm ## eMail frede...@remote.org ## N49°00'09" E008°23'33" _______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca