On 11 June 2018 at 21:37, Andy Mabbett <a...@pigsonthewing.org.uk> wrote: > I have the same issue; it's telling me there's an "unexpected" school at: > > https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/9568056#map=18/52.54706/-1.89224 > > It's definitely a school; I drive past it daily; and it has a web presence at: > > http://www.oscottmanor.bham.sch.uk/
As it says at http://robert.mathmos.net/osm/survey/ "Some flagged items may be false positives caused by ... mismatches with the wrong OSM objects". That's what's happened here if you look at the main schools tool at: http://robert.mathmos.net/osm/schools/progress/B/#17/52.54752/-1.89212 There are two schools in the official register in that area, but three amenity=school/college objects in OSM. The extra "Unexpected School" in OSM is actually the Maryvale Institute. As far as I can tell, this college offers higher education courses (i.e. undergraduate degrees) so would be better tagged as amenity=university rather than amenity=college. If this is done, then the two schools on the official register will be matched to the two remaining schools in OSM, and the flagged errors will disappear. People local to Birmingham might be interested in looking at http://robert.mathmos.net/osm/schools/progress/B/ where there are a lot of red circles indicating "unexpected" schools in OSM. Some of these are likely to be duplicate objects (e.g. both a school grounds polygon and a building being tagged with amenity=school), some will be non-schools tagged as amenity=school/college, some will be a second site for a existing school, and others might be schools that have since closed. The matching by the tool works will in most places, but can struggle in dense urban areas with lots of schools close together. You can help the tool get the matching right by adding the appropriate ref:edubase=* tags to the schools in OSM. (Schools already matched by this key are shown with dark green lines, other matches -- based on location and postcodes -- are shown with light green lines.) Robert. -- Robert Whittaker _______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb