Try this site <https://buildingheights.emu-analytics.net/?x=-2.0983833663121914&y=53.529861700711535&z=8.405213088272887>: origin of building height data is Environment Agency LIDAR data under OGL
Regards Brian On Sat, 16 Mar 2019 at 19:20, Neil Matthews <ndmatth...@plus.net> wrote: > Anyone mapping in Manchester might want to take a look for strange > fractional building:levels. > > It's possible that some commercial editors found that they got better > results with open source 3D renderers by using ~0.75 per building level, > rather than the documented value of 1. > We recently had a spate of strange edits around Aztec West -- with some > 1-level mobile homes being labelled as 1.5 (presumably thought they were > a "scaled" two storey house when satellite mapping). > > On a similar vein, what are acceptable data sources for building:height > -- and how far should one ask for proof that these haven't come from a > source that would be problematic to OpenStreetmap? > > Cheers, > Neil > > > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-GB mailing list > Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb >
_______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb