On 01/01/20 18:13, Martin Wynne wrote:
On 01/01/2020 05:11, Warin wrote:
I would map the area around the road as
landuse=highway.
I would do the same for the lane/track between farm fields, while it
supports the use of the farm it is not a field.
Thanks, but the problem is that landuse=highway is not a valid tag.
Voting on it was suspended in 2013 after several votes against, see:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/landuse%3Dhighway
However, I have discovered that highway=track, *area=yes* is valid -
as evidence of that it is rendered on the standard map as a light
brown infill between the fences with the existing highway=track as a
routable way superimposed over it, in darker brown.
It seems odd to have highway=track twice, but if that's what it takes
to have a meaningful mapping for an area of land, I'm happy to do it
that way. Presumably the developers of the standard map know what they
are doing.
So I seem to have answered my own question, thanks all for the replies.
OSM - any tags you like. (that includes landuse=highway,
sport=cricket_nets etc)
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb