On Sun, Aug 27, 2017 at 11:51 AM, Mikel Maron <mikel.ma...@gmail.com> wrote:
> > we can find a good workflow for that. I wasn't expecting the community > to start working on this pre-redaction but if people prefer that to > fixing issues later... > > Absolutely, let's do this! > > On Sun, Aug 27, 2017 at 10:55 AM, Martijn van Exel <mart...@openstreetmap.us > > wrote: > > Happy to help. All we'd need for MapRoulette is a list of locations and a > proper description of the work we'd expect people to do. Anyone can create > the challenge but I'd be happy to do it. > Martijn > > > Change set # 51502902 Here's what I did and the plan: * I selected out Arizona USA. * I used the magic of regular expressions to change the way id in the file Frederik provided to a josm remote control command. * The remote control command allowed me to load all the data into one file. I changed the name tag to chdr_USA_AZ_name_fixup_required. The new name creates a great search target. * I made no other changes before uploading the changeset. * I would expect that the DWG would redact the potential name issues from all the prior versions. * Next a MapRoulette challenge can be constructed with the chdr_USA_AZ_name_fixup_required search target. The challenge will be localized to Arizona because of the name change. * The Tiger 2015 layer will be a good source to use name correction in the challenge. Others without the Tiger name source will not be so lucky. The questions and observations: * chdr is the last modifier of 2980 out of 5696 ways, 52%. These ways would appear like the first and last introduction of the potential damage. * The highest way version on one example way was 24. Does this mean that the redaction would have to be performed in all the 24 revisions? * I came in at 1685 out of 5969 ways, 30%. Even though I can rationalize and observe that chdr's street name matches the Tiger 2015 layer, I cannot prove or disprove this. I'd rather make a proactive resolution to the issue than wait for additional edits on these ways. * It took a long time for the name change to complete in JOSM once the last remote control command was issued. DWG you are up. Please redact the name issue in the prior versions of the ways in Change set # 51502902. Once the DWG is finished, it would be great if Martijn could assist me develop a MapRoulette challenge. Regards, Greg
_______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us