[EMAIL PROTECTED] wrote: > On Sun, Mar 16, 2008 at 02:44:21PM +0000, OJ W wrote: > >> Where an area of natural=wood is inside an area of amenity=university, the >> woodland doesn't appear unless you put it at layer>0 >> >> http://informationfreeway.org/?lat=52.9356064080633&lon=-1.2017670228240827&zoom=17&layers=B000F000F >> >> however, that makes the roads 'underneath' the woodland disappear from the >> map >> >> similarly with woodland inside a leisure=park >> >> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=52.94495&lon=-1.21801&zoom=17&layers=0BFT >> >> any ideas? >> > > I'd suggest that this is an ordering bug in the renderer - the > university area is a non-physical thing that just identifies the > ground covered (mostly like landuse=residential, etc[1]). The > woodland is a real physical thing, so should always be rendered > to show in preference to the university area, IMO. > > Cheers, > > Maybe such non-physical things shouldn't be rendered with a full polygon fill, but with some half-transparent hatches instead. Or just by rendering their borders with some custom style. And if you want to render universities as physical entities, buildings should do the trick.
Cheers, Igor -- http://igorbrejc.net _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk