Am Wednesday 20 May 2009 schrieb Andy Allan: > On Wed, May 20, 2009 at 2:26 PM, <marcus.wolsc...@googlemail.com> wrote: > > On Wed, 20 May 2009 14:04:36 +0100, Radomir Cernoch > > > > <radomir.cern...@gmail.com> wrote: > >> MP píše v St 20. 05. 2009 v 14:16 +0200: > >>> I wonder, can we have at some place (wiki?) some definition file that > >>> will specify these per-country default limits in some machine-readable > >>> way? > >> > >> Yes, surely! My personal idea of "best solution" is to use the Semantic > >> wiki, because it provides both machine-readable and human-readable > >> format in one place. > > > > Agreed. This sounds like a very good idea. > > I think it sounds like a terrible idea. > > A) We have a geo-database for geographic information > B) We have a wiki for project-support information > > Why would this particular geo-data not live in the Geodatabase? > > Let's take the very first bit of the example: > > country(cz) { > > How can I tell if a particular way is in the country "cz"? Maybe I > need a lookup table that gives me a list of coordinates to specificy > the boundary of that country. Should this be in the wiki too? Do we > have somewhere better for storing lists of coordinates? > one way would be, to check if the way is inside the cz-polygon. the other way, which I think fits more into the osm style would be an inclusion of the country. for an ordinary rural street something like zone:traffic = CZ:out_of_town for example...
signature.asc
Description: This is a digitally signed message part.
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk