On Mon, May 30, 2011 at 8:30 PM, Robin Paulson <robin.paul...@gmail.com> wrote: > i live in nz, a country with two (three if you count sign langauge) > government-approved languages: english and maori. > > lots of items are named in both, for example the highest volcano in > auckland is called Mount Eden/Manugawhau - the latter literally > translates as "hill of the whau tree" > > so, when i name it, i get something like this: > name:en=Mount Eden > name:mi=Maungawhau > > so, what do i put for name=? > > anything at all? > it is mostly known as mount eden, so is it that? > > some things are more commonly known by their maori name than their > english name, e.g.: > name:mi=Te Araroa > name:en=The Long Path > > so, it Te Araroa in the name= tag? > > and then, some only have a maori name. for example, Pukekohe. do i name it > > name:mi=Pukekohe > or > name:en=Pukekohe > or > name=Pukekohe > > or some combination of these? > > we also have Auckland, which sits in an area known as "Tamaki", > although the latter is not clearly enough defined to allow it to be > rationally mapped as the city of auckland is*. what to do here? > > * which makes a nice commentary on the whole highly political nature > of mapping, and how a map is a not a benign concept.
Some places have a customary arrangement of the alternate names. http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=50.8454&lon=4.3472&zoom=13&layers=M http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=32.606&lon=44.035&zoom=11&layers=M Some places have multiple customary arrangements (or perhaps multiple acceptable arrangements) http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=28.555&lon=77.269&zoom=9&layers=M And others have a history of not agreeing. One fall back guideline for name= is "what is on the sign". _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk