On torsdag den 15. februar 2018 17.20.08 CET Dave F wrote: > On 14/02/2018 20:19, Matej Lieskovský wrote: > > If two ways enter a roundabout at the same point, you can turn from > > road A into road B instantly, > > but going from B to A will require going around the entire roundabout. > > For a router to detect this, it would have to check (for every > > > encountered node): > But "going around the entire roundabout" is what always happens. > > For clarity I'm reposting an example as many appear to misunderstand my PoV: > > https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5408566797 > > > 1) is this a part of a roundabout? > > 2) if yes, which of the turns I can make here would require going > > around the roundabout? > > These are tests that are performed even with segments between entrance & > exit & so makes your points irrelevant to my point. > > > The current tagging of a one-way circular way is much easier for > > routing software to deal with > > and is conceptually "cleaner". > > Who said *anything* about changing tagging? > > DaveF
Did anyone test to what extent your example actually works in practice? _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk