Eh, I just recalled the original question a day or so ago and was curious if any of the imagery services had statistics on their position accuracy. It was an interesting question.
This is the server with the marker data. http://www.ngs.noaa.gov/cgi-bin/ds_radius.prl ------Original Message------ From: Chris Albertson To: li...@lazygranch.com To: Discussion of precise time and frequency measurement Subject: Re: [time-nuts] Imagery position accuracy Sent: May 5, 2013 7:21 PM After you get the position, how does the OP (or anyone else) put the location data into the Trimble GPS receiver so that it can be used in the time solution. This is for NTP remember. Assuming there is some way, will the Trimble GPS receiver "remember" the location over a power cycle? In other words, is there a way to program a Trimble receiver to NOT do the self-survey on power up and instead to use some survey location you got by some other method, like possibly hiring a survey team. If there is a why to make that work, I might even modify the NTP driver to do it. On Sun, May 5, 2013 at 7:01 PM, <li...@lazygranch.com> wrote: > Bing birdseye tech uses Pictometry. They have a few papers on their position > accuracy. Perhaps conflicting papers. One shows the RMS error of 0.6ft. > Another shows a 95% confidence level at 2.8ft. This is on 4 inch resolution > imagery. > > In any event, if your city uses the service, you possibly could get the > planning department to provide accurate position data. > > http://www.pictometry.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=75&Itemid=84 > > _______________________________________________ > time-nuts mailing list -- time-nuts@febo.com > To unsubscribe, go to https://www.febo.com/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/time-nuts > and follow the instructions there. -- Chris Albertson Redondo Beach, California _______________________________________________ time-nuts mailing list -- time-nuts@febo.com To unsubscribe, go to https://www.febo.com/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/time-nuts and follow the instructions there.