#20362: Bug: Used circuit is in strange path state new
--------------------------+------------------------------
 Reporter:  lior          |          Owner:
     Type:  defect        |         Status:  new
 Priority:  Medium        |      Milestone:
Component:  Core Tor/Tor  |        Version:  Tor: 0.2.8.7
 Severity:  Normal        |     Resolution:
 Keywords:                |  Actual Points:
Parent ID:                |         Points:
 Reviewer:                |        Sponsor:
--------------------------+------------------------------

Comment (by lior):

 I can only think of one thing: I had two tabs open on Twitter, since I was
 following two hashtags. Every time I clicked on the link at the top of the
 Twitter page to load the new tweets (there were a lot of tweets, sometimes
 over 100), the Tor browser locked up. In other words, it said "not
 responding" in the title bar and I could not use any feature of the
 browser. After the browser started to respond again, I noticed this error
 message in the log. I can't think of anything else that might have caused
 it, and it hasn't happened since then.

--
Ticket URL: <https://trac.torproject.org/projects/tor/ticket/20362#comment:3>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <https://trac.torproject.org/>
The Tor Project: anonymity online
_______________________________________________
tor-bugs mailing list
tor-bugs@lists.torproject.org
https://lists.torproject.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/tor-bugs

Reply via email to