Re: [tor-bugs] #23142 [Applications/Tor Browser]: HTML elements are broken on in Tor Browsr

Tue, 08 Aug 2017 07:40:38 -0700

#23142: HTML <marquee> elements are broken on in Tor Browsr
 Reporter:  gk                        |          Owner:  tbb-team
     Type:  defect                    |         Status:  needs_information
 Priority:  Medium                    |      Milestone:
Component:  Applications/Tor Browser  |        Version:
 Severity:  Normal                    |     Resolution:
 Keywords:  tbb-usability-website     |  Actual Points:
Parent ID:                            |         Points:
 Reviewer:                            |        Sponsor:
Changes (by mcs):

 * status:  new => needs_information


 Flipping `extensions.torbutton.resource_and_chrome_uri_fingerprinting` to
 `true` fixes this problem. The root cause is that our content policy
 filter blocks the load of `chrome://xbl-marquee/content/xbl-marquee.xml`
 Should we whitelist that URL?

Ticket URL: <>
Tor Bug Tracker & Wiki <>
The Tor Project: anonymity online
tor-bugs mailing list

Reply via email to