RE: Noteworthy, puzzling scholars' brief in Arlene Flowers
[…] the basis of sexual orientation, prohibited by the Washington Law Against 
Discrimination (WLAD), RCW 49.60.215, which provides that "It shall be an 
unfair practice for any person or the person's agent or employee to commit an 
act which directly or indirectly results in any distinction, restriction, or 
discrimination, . . . or the refusing or withholding from any person the 
admission, patronage, custom, presence, frequenting, dwelling, staying, or 
lodging in any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or 
amusement."  The forms of prohibited discrimination are listed in RCW 
49.60.030:  "The right to be free from discrimination because of race, creed, 
color, national origin, sex, honorably discharged veteran or military status, 
sexual orientation, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical 
disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with 
a disability is recognized as and declared to be a civil right. This right 
shall include, but not be limited to: . . . (b) The right to the full enjoyment 
of any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, or privileges of any 
place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement."

Stutzman defended on both statutory and state and federal constitutional (Free 

RE: Davis doubles down

2015-09-09 Thread Sisk, Gregory C.
The Department of Justice long had (and I hope still has) a policy of 
accommodating the religious and civil consciences of its lower-level lawyers as