Re: Noteworthy, puzzling scholars' brief in Arlene Flowers
[…] >> marriages.  (She agreed to provide the raw materials for the
>> arrangements--the flowers and such--but not to have her shop do the
>> arranging.)
>>
>> The Washington Attorney General sued Arlene's Flowers, seeking an
>> injunction against such discrimination in the future.  (Ingersoll and Freed
>> also sued, seeking nominal damages for the costs they incurred when
>> Stutzman refused to serve them.)  The principal basis for the suit is a
>> claim of discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation, prohibited by
>> the Washington Law Against Discrimination (WLAD), RCW 49.60.215, which
>> provides that "It shall be an unfair practice for any person or the
>> person's agent or employee to commit an act which *directly or
>> indirectly* results in *any* distinction, restriction, or
>> discrimination, . . . or the refusing or withholding from any person the
>> admission, patronage, *custom*, presence, frequenting, dwelling,
>> staying, or lodging in any place of public resort, accommodation,
>> assemblage, 

Re: Noteworthy, puzzling scholars' brief in Arlene Flowers

2016-10-12 Thread James Oleske
In case it's of interest, I believe the most extensive judicial discussion
of this issue to date comes from the Colorado Court of Appeals in the
Masterpiece Caskeshop case: