On 28/04/2024 15:19, Peter Neale via Tagging wrote:
A local Public Bridleway has a few (3, 4 or 5 from Aerial imagery)
steps going down before it passes under a road bridge, and a similar
number up again on the other side.
How can I best tag this? According to the wiki, "highway=steps" seems
to be *an alternative to*, not *a qualification of *
"highway=bridleway". I don't want to mislead consumers by breaking the
bridleway, but I don't want cycling consumers to be unaware of the
fact that there are a few steps to descend / ascend, which may require
a dismount.
Assuming we're talking about something that's signed as a "Public
Bridleway" in England and Wales*, then at the most basic level there are
two tags to consider:
* highway=steps
* designation=public_bridleway
The first of those says that there are some steps. There's no other way
of doing that; there are steps, so highway=steps it is. There are of
course lots of other tags that can add information to the physical steps
(how many, which way is up, is there a bicycle ramp, etc.)
The second of those covers the legal "this is a public bridleway" part,
as per
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:designation=public%20bridleway?uselang=en-GB
. You can also add "foot", "horse" and "bicycle" tags too as a helper
to data consumers that may not understand "designation".
There are plenty of designated bridleways with steps on them - see
https://overpass-turbo.eu/s/1KNx .
Best Regards,
Andy
* for Scotland see
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Access_provisions_in_the_United_Kingdom#Scotland
and for Northern Ireland see
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Access_provisions_in_the_United_Kingdom#Northern_Ireland
.
_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
Tagging@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging