The renderers don't entirely agree with the "new" tagging, and probably won't any time soon.
Basically there's agreement that highway=path can be used for scruffy paths in the countryside, though some prefer to use highway=footway, especially if it's an official Public Footpath. There's a diversity of opinion on whether highway=path should be used on decent paths/alleyways in towns; most are probably highway=footway. There are probably some people who use highway=path+access tags (bicycle=, foot= etc) on shared-use paths. But in the UK foot=yes applies to 99.99% of cycleways, so I think the norm is to simply use highway=cycleway. Richard On Wed, May 4, 2011 at 1:22 PM, Peter Oliver <p.d.oli...@mavit.org.uk> wrote: > I'm new to Open Street Map, and in trying to map some local footpaths I > pretty rapidly found myself at > "http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/United_Kingdom_Tagging_Guidelines#Rights_of_ways_in_England_and_Wales" > and the associated controversy. > > First, let me summarise the situation as I see it: > > • There's an "old" method of tagging ways suitable for pedestrians, and a > "new" method. > • No consensus on which method is best has/can be reached, and the two sides > of the argument have effectively agreed to differ. Both tagging methods are > in active use. > • Tagging a way "highway=footway" is equivalent to tagging it "highway=path; > foot=..." (plus, in either case, additional tags to indicate the legal > status of the route). > > It seems like I'm now armed with enough knowledge to get stuck in and start > mapping some footpaths, using whichever tagging method I happen to prefer. > However, both Mapnik and Osmarender display these two supposedly equivalent > forms of footpath differently! Osmarender uses different colours, and > Mapnik replaces a dotted pink line with a dashed black one. > > So, my question is, is there some subtle difference in meaning that I've > missed between these two tagging methods, or it simply that the renders have > not been updated to understand the "new" form of tagging? > > -- > Peter Oliver > _______________________________________________ > Talk-GB mailing list > Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb > > _______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb