Anthony--In MN, it is usually the case that Census MCDs = CDPs = the municipal (legal) boundaries. So, maybe it's best to think of it on a state-by-state basis. Brad
On Fri, Apr 23, 2010 at 8:36 PM, Anthony <o...@inbox.org> wrote: > On Fri, Apr 23, 2010 at 11:01 AM, Brad Neuhauser <brad.neuhau...@gmail.com> > wrote: >> >> The bigger issue with it being >> imported into OSM is the currency, because municipal boundaries are >> always changing, and as has been mentioned, boundaries are not usually >> something that is easily verifiable "on the ground" > > I'd say the biggest issue is the fact that, when the census bureau couldn't > find data on municipalities, they decided to just "make shit up". They > picked some arbitrary boundary which had roughly the right number of people > in it, and then named it after an actual place which happened to be nearby. > > The CDPs are horrible when used for any purpose other than interpreting > census data. I really wish the census bureau had named them "CDP 1283", > "CDP 1284", "CDP 1285", etc. _______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us