--- On Tue, 28/7/09, MarkS <o...@redcake.co.uk> wrote: > We need to be careful about removing tags because it could > cause > renderers to fail (or at least not work as expected). For > example, I > think the is_in tag is added after the place name in mkgmap > when > creating the "city" POIs.
That's fine for existing correct information, what about incorrect or missing ones? :) How's this for consistency, all of these describe various suburbs of Sydney... is_in = New South Wales,Australia name = Surry Hills place = suburb is_in = Australia, NSW, New South Wales, Sydney, Eastern Suburbs name = Elizabeth Bay place = suburb postal_code = 2011 is_in = Australia, NSW, New South Wales, Sydney name = Woolloomooloo place = suburb is_in = Australia, NSW, New South Wales, Sydney, Eastern Suburbs, resort towns name = Bondi Beach place = suburb is_in = Sydney,New South Wales,Australia name = Mascot place = suburb _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk