2009/7/28 Andy Allan <gravityst...@gmail.com>: > Let's stop the is_in debate - yes, they are useful to data consumers, > no, they shouldn't be in OSM itself, and no, nobody has yet stepped up > to sort it out.
One of the two ways to indicate belonging to an area should not be in OSM, agreed. Why's this the is_in tags, is the final rationale the space saving? Take three villages belonging to some kind of administrative division. You may need more than three nodes to draw a boundary that contains only these three nodes and no other nodes. Then it depends on how much space a (repeated three times) tag takes in your particular format compared to space taken by a separate node + the way with a couple of member nodes. Or as a less practical example take two ways that cross one another (one may be a bridge or tunnel), one officially belonging to county A or postcode A and the other to B. Cheers _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk