Very good point, and feature suggestion.
I've started a wiki page on this project. Please contribute! http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Map_Translation_Interface ________________________________ From: Ed Avis <e...@waniasset.com> To: Subhodip Biswas <subhodipbis...@gmail.com>; Mikel Maron <mikel_ma...@yahoo.com> Cc: Ævar Arnfjörð Bjarmason <ava...@gmail.com>; Stefan Baebler <stefan.baeb...@gmail.com>; talk@openstreetmap.org; David Sasaki <osopec...@gmail.com> Sent: Monday, July 27, 2009 4:24:00 AM Subject: RE: [OSM-talk] i18n-rich areas on the map Not all map features need translating in the same way. For now, let's assume that only the 'name' tag will be translated, since that is about the only place where freeform natural language is used. (Possibly 'note', 'FIXME' and other things like parking restrictions could also contain natural language, but they are not normally rendered on maps.) Now, there are different kinds of names. There are those which are descriptive, such as 'Town hall' or 'London Zoo', which can always be translated. Then there are names which are purely proper names, such as 'Rome' or 'Brazil'. These may or may not have equivalents in different languages. Many names are in between these two poles, such as Paris's Arc de Triomphe, which may be rendered in English as the Triumphal Arch (taking it as a description to be translated), or kept in the original French (taking it as a proper name). Finally, some things like street names are rarely translated, even if they carry a meaning. Near to me in London is Bread Street, but I would hardly expect to see it on a Spanish tourist guide as 'Calle del Pan'. So I would suggest that any translation interface should accommodate these different levels of translatability. One way might be to record two different kind of translations: one being an equivalent name for a well-known place, and the other kind a translation of the meaning of a string. The web interface would have a tickbox to distinguish the two kinds. -- Ed Avis <e...@waniasset.com> ______________________________________________________________________ This email has been scanned by the MessageLabs Email Security System. For more information please visit http://www.messagelabs.com/email ______________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk