Benjamin Kaduk <ka...@mit.edu> wrote:
    >> Jim Schaad <i...@augustcellars.com> wrote:
    >> > In section 2 - There will be a problem in that the port format 
extension is
    >> > being eliminated in TLS 1.3 - We may want to divide this into a 1.2 
and 1.3
    >> > section for clarity.
    >>
    >> I don't understand what you are referring to.
    >>
    >> What is the "port format extension" you are referring to, and where in
    >> section 2 do you think we are depending upon it?

    > [...] DTLS
    > implementations MUST use the Supported Elliptic Curves and Supported
    > Point Formats Extensions [RFC4492]; the uncompressed point format
    > MUST be supported; [RFC6090] can be used as an implementation method.

Ah, so s/port/point/

    > The uncompressed point format only exists in (D)TLS 1.2 and lower.
    > (TLS 1.3 does not separately negotiate point format, rather, the
    > point format is determined by the group/curve to be used.)

I think we were just being overly specific, I'm not sure why.

--
]               Never tell me the odds!                 | ipv6 mesh networks [
]   Michael Richardson, Sandelman Software Works        | network architect  [
]     m...@sandelman.ca  http://www.sandelman.ca/        |   ruby on rails    [


_______________________________________________
Ace mailing list
Ace@ietf.org
https://www.ietf.org/mailman/listinfo/ace

Reply via email to